Tampa Attorney for Florida’s Rape Shield Law
[…] Codified in Section 794.022, Florida Statutes, this law ensures that prior consensual sexual activity between the alleged victim and anyone other than the accused is generally inadmissible in prosecutions for sex crimes, including sexual battery. This law was created to maintain the integrity of the judicial process and protect victims from undue character attacks. Ultimately, it encourages survivors to come forward without fear of public scrutiny or humiliation.

Exceptions to Florida’s Rape Shield Law

While the law provides strong protections, Section 794.022 outlines limited circumstances where evidence of an alleged victim’s past sexual activity may be admissible. The statute states:

“However, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established to the court in a proceeding in camera that such evidence may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease; or, when consent by the victim is at issue, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established to the court in a proceeding in camera that such evidence tends to establish a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent.”

Thus, while Florida’s Rape Shield Law favors excluding a victim’s prior sexual conduct, it allows for limited exceptions when such evidence is directly relevant and has been reviewed by a judge in a private “in camera” proceeding.

Rape Shield Applies Only to Consensual Activity With Others